Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This page contains the Netherlands Earth System Science Centre (NESSC) privacy statement. It describes how personal data are collected and processed. When using the services of NESSC, and thereby providing your data, you give your consent for this personal data to be processed as described in this statement.

Tipping Point Ahead (TPA) is part of NESSC. The NESSC privacy statement therefore also applies to the TPA website.

 

1. CONTROLLER
NESSC is responsible for processing the personal data provided by you to us. NESSC is a virtual and temporary research centre that will exist until 31 March 2024. Five different institutes make up NESSC: Utrecht University, the Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research (NIOZ), Radboud University Nijmegen, VU Amsterdam, and Wageningen University & Research. NESSC is a Gravitation programme, financed by the Ministry of Education, Culture and Science.

NESSC organises outreach activities, such as events for the general public and the Tipping Point Ahead (TPA) project. The NESSC events are designed to generate interest among the general public about climate research and to share knowledge on the subject in a way that is easily accessible. The purpose of the TPA project is to teach schoolchildren about the work of NESSC and to enthuse them about science, including climate-related science. This is facilitated by the tippingpointahead.nl website and teaching materials such as course modules for introducing climate research into classrooms.

NESSC collects personal data for outreach purposes. This privacy statement tells you all about what happens with regard to the collection of your personal data. Do you have any questions about your privacy? If so, please use the contact information below to get in touch.

Business address:
NESSC Office
Utrecht University, Faculty of Geosciences
Vening Meinesz building A
Princetonlaan 8a, Room 5.04 & 5.52
3584 CB Utrecht

Postal address:
PO Box 80115
3508 TC Utrecht

Email: info@nessc.nl
Telephone: +31 30 2538928

NESSC is part of Utrecht University. The official in charge of data protection at Utrecht University is Artan Jacquet.

Address:
Utrecht University
Administration building
Heidelberglaan 8, Room 408
3584 CS Utrecht

Email: privacy@uu.nl
Telephone: +31 30 2531977

 

2. THE TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS
NESSC may process your personal data whenever you use the services of NESSC or if you have provided the data yourself, such as on a NESSC activity registration form on the website. NESSC may collect and process the following personal data:

  • Name and address
  • Employment data (company name, address, position)
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Dietary wishes

 

3. THE PURPOSE OF COLLECTING DATA
NESSC collects and processes personal data for a number of non-commercial ends. They relate to education and the provision of information. The specific purposes are explained in more detail below.

3.1 Events
NESSC organises events for specific groups (such as lecturers) and the general public. To process applications, personal data are collected using Google Forms and/or the websites. Email addresses are used for sending confirmation messages and for providing further information. Contact by telephone is only made if it is more appropriate than email for the activity in question. Possible examples include last-minute availability of places at an event or in emergencies, such as the cancellation of an event at very short notice. As well as name, email address and possibly a telephone number, other personal data may be requested if it is needed for the event concerned. This could be a work address or other address, for example (if the applicant wishes to receive something by post), or dietary wishes.

3.2 Mailing lists
To keep you informed about NESSC and its events, your data may be stored on a mailing list, if you wish. This list is used on an incidental basis to inform you about NESSC events. For this, we will ask you for your name and email address. You may ask for your data to be removed from the list at any time.

3.3 TPA teaching material and lecturer file
Lecturers can request TPA course modules or other teaching materials from tippingpointahead.nl. Lecturers will be asked by email or a form on the website for their names, email addresses, school details, and in some cases, their telephone numbers. This information will be used to send you the required teaching material and any updated versions of it. You may state whether you wish to be included on the lecturer mailing list (lecturer file) so that NESSC will be able to keep you informed in the future about any new TPA teaching material and TPA/NESSC events that may be of interest (see point 3.2 above). As well as the data mentioned in 3.2, the information described in this paragraph will also be stored in the lecturer file.

3.4 Commercial relationships
If we contact you for commercial purposes, or if you have sought contact with us for the same reason, we will store your commercial data for the benefit of our mutual collaboration. The sole purpose of storing commercial data is to maintain contact and to work in partnership for scientific, journalistic, and communication ends.

3.5 Website visits, Google Analytics, cookies
General visit data are maintained on the NESSC websites, such as the time at which requests are made and data sent by your browser. These data are used solely for analyses of visit and click behaviour on the websites, which NESSC uses to improve their effectiveness. NESSC does not keep the non-anonymised data.

NESSC uses Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use the websites. All data, including your IP address, are anonymised for this purpose. In other words, Google receives only anonymised data. The information obtained in this way is transferred to Google, who stores it. Read Google’s Privacy Policy for more information. Google uses this information to keep track of how our websites are used and to be able to provide reports about the websites to NESSC. Google may provide this information to third parties if it is legally obliged to do so, or to the extent that these third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. NESSC has no influence over this. NESSC has not given Google permission to use Analytics information obtained from NESSC for any other Google services. Apart from Google Analytics, these anonymised data are not issued to third parties.

NESSC does not use cookies. However, they may be used by other services linked from the websites. YouTube is used, for example, for playing films. YouTube and related services may place cookies. This only concerns cookies that are technically necessary. NESSC has no influence over how these parties deal with your privacy. You are therefore advised to look at the privacy policy of the provider in question.

 

4. OBLIGATIONS
The collection of data is necessary in order to be able to offer the aforementioned non-commercial services. Your data will never be sold on to third parties or be used for automatic decision-making. The data that are absolutely required for a particular service to be provided are shown with an *. For example, your email address is needed to keep you informed about events, to send you confirmation of a registration, or to send you the relevant TPA materials.

 

5. SHARING WITH OTHER PARTIES
There are some purposes for which it is necessary to provide data to third parties, for example to confirm your presence when arriving at an event location. These data are shared only if they are needed for the service or agreement with you to be carried out. NESSC only shares data with third parties who act in accordance with this privacy statement, when it is allowed to do so, and providing it is done carefully.

In case large numbers of people have to be reached, in connection with an event for example, NESSC uses Mailchimp. Mailchimp is a program from which emails can be sent securely, among other things. We have concluded a Data Processing Agreement with them in order to safeguard your privacy.

In extreme cases, NESSC may be obliged to provide your data because of a legal obligation to do so or a court order.

 

6. RETENTION PERIODS
NESSC retains your personal data no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

6.1 Events
When you register for an event, your data will be kept for a maximum of two months after the event has taken place. This is because of the need to complete the relevant administrative procedures. However, if you indicate that we may retain your data in order to keep you informed about future NESSC events, then we will add it to a mailing list (see 6.2, below).

6.2 Mailing lists
If you indicate that you wish to be kept informed about NESSC events, we will add you to our mailing list. These data will be retained until you state that you no longer wish them to be, and that you no longer wish to receive emails from NESSC. You can simply deregister by sending an email to info@nessc.nl and entering ‘Afmelden e-mailnieuws’ [Unsubscribe from email news] in the subject field or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any NESSC email.

6.3 TPA teaching material and lecturer file
After applying for TPA teaching material, it will be sent to you. We will retain the data from your application so that we can send any updated versions of the teaching material to you; we also use these data for internal user analysis. Your data will be retained until our services come to an end, at the latest, or until you indicate yourself that you no longer wish the data to be retained.

When applying for TPA teaching material, you may state whether you wish to be kept informed about new teaching material, refresher course meetings, or other teaching-related events. In that case, NESSC will add your data to a ‘lecturer file’ that will be retained until our services come to an end, at the latest, or until you indicate yourself that you no longer wish them to be retained. You may submit a request to have your data deleted at any time by sending an email to redactie@tippingpointahead.nl and entering ‘Uitschrijven docentenbestand’ [Unsubscribe from lecturer file] in the subject field or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any NESSC email. NESSC will then delete your data.

6.4 Commercial relationships
Commercial data will be retained throughout the lifetime of NESSC (until 31 March 2024), unless you submit an objection to this.

 

7. VIEWING, AMENDING, OR DELETING DATA
You have the right to view, receive, amend, transfer, and delete your personal data. You may submit a request to this effect to info@nessc.nl. To ensure that any request to view your data has actually come from you, we ask that you send a copy of an identity document with your request. Before doing so, you should black out the photograph, the MRZ (machine-readable zone, the series of numbers at the bottom if you are sending a copy of your passport), the document number, and your BSN (Citizen’s Service Number (if you are sending a copy of your Dutch passport)). This is to protect your privacy. NESSC will respond to your request within four weeks. You may also contact us if you have any complaints about how data are processed. If this does not lead to a solution, you may submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

 

8. SECURITY
NESSC takes the protection of your data very seriously and has taken measures for dealing with misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unintended publication, and unauthorised alterations. The NESSC websites, nessc.nl and tippingpointahead.nl, use a reliable SSL certificate to ensure that your personal data do not fall into the wrong hands. Access to both websites is restricted to NESSC office employees and the website administrators. The security of access to nessc.nl and tippingpointahead.nl is controlled by a two-stage verification process.

nessc.nl and tippingpointahead.nl are NESSC websites. If you suspect that your data are not properly secured, if there are any indications of misuse, or if you would like more information about the security of personal data collected by NESSC, please contact NESSC.

 

 

NESSC has the right to amend this privacy statement. You should therefore check this page on a regular basis.

Most recent update: 6 February 2019.